Quick Links
Latest Update

Independence Day was celebrated with festive hues and celestial vigour

Janmashtami celebrations were enriched with divine devotion.

Chaudhary Azan Ahmed awarded the participation certificate and Himani Fartiyal awarded the 3rd position in “Himalaya Bachao Abhijan” speech competition organized by “Hindustan” News Paper.

Namra Chauhan bagged 1st position in Essay Writing competition (Sr. Group) organized by Nainital Samachar, Nainital.

First Aid expertise enhanced by Dr. K.R. Sati and Dr. Amit Mehra in the form of a 3 days workshop organized in our institution by Indian Red Cross Society.

Padmashree Ranjana Gahur performed  Lecture Cum Demonstration in the form of ancient Odisi Dance organized by Spic Macay, Kumaon Chapter.

In Uttarakhand State Chess Selection Tournament our students Karan Pratap Kharka, Sagar Pratap Singh Khandka bagged the participation certificate and Ayush Barthwal selected for National Sub Junior Chess Championship in under 15 age group category, organized by Uttarakhand Chess Association.

Top CBSE North Zone School Merit Award - 2018

School received top CBSE Award out of 835 schools of North Zone (Punjab, Haryana, Chandigarh, Delhi, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand) 

survey with different paremeters done by Education Today and its supporting education promotion agencies of Bangalore on 8th Sep. 2018 at Taj City Center, Gurugram.

THAKUR ARJUN SINGH MEMORIAL INTER HOUSE CULTURAL COMPETITION - 2018

1. Vandana (Winner) - Nilgiri House

2. Action Song (Winner) - Shivalik House

3. Prop Dance (Winner) - Himalaya House

4. Folk Dance (Winner) - Vindhya House

5. Modern Dance (Winner) - Vindhya House

6. Clasical Dance (Winner) - Nilgiri House

7. Quawali (Winner) - Shivalik House

8. Gazal (Winner) - Vindhya House

9. English Play (Winner) - Nilgiri House

10. Hindi Play (Winner) - Nilgiri House

11. Instrument (Winner) - Nilgiri House

12. Declamation (Winner) Vindhya House

13. Poem Recitation (Winner) - Shivalik House

8. Orchestra (Winner) - Vindhya House

Overall Champion - Nilgiri House

RESULT OF AISSCE – 2018

SCIENCE STREAM

1) Shruti Durgapal – 95.0%

2) Akshat Lohia – 92.0%

3) Akshata Setlur – 90.4%

COMMERCE STREAM

1) Laxmi Malara – 90.2%

2) Nishant Raghav – 87.8%

3) Mahima Padiyar – 85.6%

90% above – 7 students

80% - 90% - 25 students

70% - 80% - 35 students

Total student appeared – 104

INTERHOUSE VOLLEYBALL TOURNAMENT

Himalaya House – Winners

Vindhya House – Runner’s Up

Best Player of the Tournament – Rishabh Singh (Himalaya House)

RESULT OF AISSE 2018

Bharat Tiwari – 97.4% - 1st

Eklavya Singh – 96.6% - 2nd

Gaurav Tamta – 95.8% - 3rd

SECURED 100% MARKS IN ENGLISH

1) ADITI LOBIYAL

2) CHAUDHARY AZAR AHMED

3) AYUSH KUMAR

SECURED 100% MARKS IN HINDI

1) KUNAL PANDEY

90% above – 22 students

80% - 90% - 25 students

70% - 80% - 21 students

TOTAL students appeared – 88

INTER - HOUSE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT - 2018

Vindhya House - winner

Himalaya House - Runner's Up

BEST PLAYER OF THE TOURNAMENT - Tapas Kumar Dev ( Vindhya House)

Our students participated in "World Environment Day" Program on 5th June organised by DCFR, Bhimtal

 

 

Read More

 

MANAGEMENT

1

Mr. A.P. Singh

Chairman

2

Mr. K.S. Chauhan

Gen. secretary

3

Mrs. N. Rawat

Tresurer

4

Mrs. Himanshu Singh

Vice-President

5

Advocate Mrs. Bina Singh

Joint Secretary

HONY. MEMBERS

1

Mr.S.K.Gupta

Ex-Chairman IPSC. Ex-Principal, Birla Vidya Mandir, Nainital Advisor, Birla Vidya Mandir, Nainital & G.D. Birla Memorial School, Ranikhet

2

Dr.H.Dhillon

Ex. Principal, Y.P.S. Mohali (Chandigarh)

3

Mr.M.J.Parel

Director, City Montessorie School, Lucknow

4

Mrs.M.Mani

Ex-Principal, All Saints College, Nainital

5

Mr.H.Wal

Ex-Principal, The Lawrence School,Lovedale (Tamil Nadu)

6

Lt. Gen. Jagmohan Singh Rawat

Retd. Army Officer, Dehradun

7

Dr. Homey Chariyan

Deputy Director, Spices Board, Kerala

8

Dr. R.P. Dhyani

Retd. Deputy Director, Education (U.P.)

9

Mr. D.B. Singh

Retd. Principal, G.I.C. Gonda (U.P.)

10

Miss Harshwanti Bisht

Mountaineer (First Lady scaled Nanda Devi)

11

Mr. B.S. Adhikari

Ex. Principal, Rajkumar College, Raipur (M.P) Founder Principal, G.D. Birla Memorial School, Ranikhet

ADMINISTRATION

1

Mr.S.S.Negi

Principal / Director

Ex-Senior Teacher, The Lawrence School, Sanawar (Simla) Ex-Head of the Deptt. (Maths), Birla Vidya Mandir, Nainital Founder Principal, The Oxford Academy, Rudrapur (U.S.N.)